Search This Blog

Monday, December 6, 2021

Pakistan Affairs MCQs

 Here is the rundown of the most recent and old Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs for the planning of CSS, PMS, Fpsc, Kppsc, Ppsc, IB, and other Government Jobs test tests. Here you can set yourself up for Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs in which we cover Pakistan Current Affairs MCQS from Past Papers of CSS, PMS, Fpsc, Kppsc, Ppsc, and different posts tests. Hope this is helpful to you.

Pakistan Current Affairs Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) Test (the Year 2020) with Answers. Locate the most recent and significant online Pakistan Affairs MCQs (Current Affairs of Pakistan MCQs).

Current Affairs of Pakistan Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) from 1 to 5. These MCQs are from current issues and late advancements in Pakistan just as verifiable realities and land highlights of Pakistan. Test your insight by endeavoring these online inquiries for your FPSC, PPSC, NTS, and different tests in Pakistan. Discover answers to the inquiries at the base of the page (after each fifth inquiry). These numerous decision questions (MCQs) of Pakistan issues and current undertakings of Pakistan are reasonable for aide chief, custom, knowledge official tests by Federal Public Service Commission (FPSC), Pakistan and for various NTS Tests.

Pakistan Affairs MCQs (PDF)

Q. I need MCQs in PDF. Do you give Pakistan Affairs MCQs in PDF?

We continue refreshing the current undertakings of Pakistan's various decision questions. Moreover, the site is versatile neighborly and uses just not many bytes of web information.

Here we will provide you with some MCQs with answers some of them are on the next page do visit that as well.

1. According to the Transparency International Report 2020, corruption in Pakistan _____ during 2019.

(A) decreased
(B) increased
(C) remained the same
(D) was negligible


2. Pakistan's corruption index worsened from 117 in 2018 to _____ in 2019.

(A) 118
(B) 119
(C) 120
(D) 121


3. Who is the current ambassador of Pakistan to the United States?

(A) Aizaz Ahmad Chaudhry
(B) Ali Jehangir Siddiqui
(C) Jalil Abbas Jilani
(D) Dr. Asad Majeed


4. On 21 December 2019 Justice Gulzar Ahmed took oath as _____ chief justice of Pakistan.

(A) 23rd
(B) 25th
(C) 27th
(D) 29th


5. As of June 2020, how many amendments have been passed to the Constitution of Pakistan?

(A) 23
(B) 24
(C) 25
(D) 26


ANSWERS: PAKISTAN AFFAIRS MCQS

1. (B) increased
2. (C) 120
3. (D) Dr. Asad Majeed
4. (C) 27th
5. (D) 26


6. Who is the current chairman of PEMRA?

(A) Firdous Ashiq Awan
(B) Fawad Chaudhry
(C) Absar Alam
(D) Saleem Baig


7. “PEMRA” stands for

(A) Pakistan Electronic Medium Regulatory Authority
(B) Pakistan Electronic Media Regulatory Authority
(C) Print and Electronic Media Regulatory Authority
(D) Print and Electronic Medium Regulatory Authority


8. Recently, through which constitutional amendment, Federally Administered Tribal Areas (FATA) were merged with Khyber Pakhtunkhwa?

(A) 22nd
(B) 23rd
(C) 24th
(D) 25th


9. The 25th amendment was enacted into law on 31 May

(A) 2017
(B) 2018
(C) 2019
(D) 2020


10. The 26th amendment to the constitution of Pakistan was passed by the national assembly of 

Pakistan on 13 May

(A) 2017
(B) 2018
(C) 2019
(D) 2020


ANSWERS: PAKISTAN AFFAIRS QUIZ

6. (D) Saleem Baig
7. (B) Pakistan Electronic Media Regulatory Authority
8. (D) 25th
9. (B) 2018
10. (C) 2019


11. National Assembly of Pakistan passed the Pakistan Army (Amendment) Act, 2020 on

(A) 3 January 2020
(B) 5 January 2020
(C) 7 January 2020
(D) 9 January 2020


12. The Pakistan Army (Amendment) Act, 2020 deemed to have taken effect on

(A) 27 November 2019
(B) 27 December 2019
(C) 27 January 2020
(D) 27 February 2020


13. Who is the current chairman of NAB?

(A) Qamar Zaman Chaudhry
(B) Justice (R) Javed Iqbal
(C) Mohammad Jehanzeb Khan
(D) Nisar Muhammad Khan


14. Who is the current chairman of FBR?

(A) Qamar Zaman Chaudhry
(B) Justice (R) Javed Iqbal
(C) Shabbar Zaidi
(D) Nisar Muhammad Khan


15. General elections 2018 were held in Pakistan on

(A) 15 July 2018
(B) 20 July 2018
(C) 25 July 2018
(D) None of these


ANSWERS: PAKISTAN AFFAIRS QUIZZES

11. (C) 7 January 2020
12. (A) 27 November 2019
13. (B) Justice (R) Javed Iqbal
14. (C) Shabbar Zaidi
15. (C) 25 July 2018


16. Because of the current wheat shortage, ECC on 20 January 2020 allowed the import of _____ 

million tonnes of wheat.

(A) 0.2
(B) 0.3
(C) 200
(D) 300


17. “ECC” stands for

(A) Economic Coordination & Communication
(B) Economic Consultation & Communication
(C) Economic Consultation Committee
(D) Economic Coordination Committee


18. Who is the current Secretary of Finance?

(A) Naveed Kamran Baloch
(B) Dr. Hafeez Sheikh
(C) Asad Umar
(D) Dr. Waqar Masood Khan


19. The total install capacity of the Thar Coal Power Project is

(A) 660 MW
(B) 1320 MW
(C) 1400 MW
(D) 1660 MW


20. The current government secured a loan of _____ from friendly countries between July 2018 to 

March 2019 as a short-term measure.

(A) $5.2 billion
(B) $7.2 billion
(C) $9.2 billion
(D) $11.2 billion


21. Who won the recent Kabaddi World Cup 2020?

(A) Germany
(B) India
(C) Pakistan
(D) Azerbaijan


22. Pakistan defeated India in the Kabaddi World Cup 2020 final by

(A) 43–41
(B) 43–38
(C) 45–43
(D) 45–40


23. Who was charged with a fine of £190 million (About 38.5 billion rupees) in UK on 3 December 2019 for ill-gotten money and money laundering?

(A) Asif Zardari
(B) Nawaz Sharif
(C) Malik Riaz Hussain
(D) General (R) Ashfaq Pervez Kiyani


24. According to the recently passed Pakistan Army (Amendment) Act 2020, the reappointment of 

Army chief

(A) cannot be questioned in High Court
(B) cannot be questioned in Supreme Court
(C) can be questioned in Supreme Court only on the basis of seniority
(D) cannot be questioned in any Court on any ground


ANSWERS: PAKISTAN CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQS

16. (B) 0.3
17. (D) Economic Coordination Committee
18. (A) Naveed Kamran Baloch
19. (B) 1320 MW
20. (C) $9.2 billion
21. (C) Pakistan
22. (A) 43–41
23. (C) Malik Riaz Hussain
24. (D) cannot be questioned before any Court on any ground

Current Affairs MCQs

 World Current Affairs online multiple choice questions (MCQs). These are the latest and important current affairs mcqs test from recent events in the world, key facts and important developments. Find answers to the current affairs questions after five questions.

1. Which countries on 20 May 2020 were struck by a powerful storm that caused huge damage?
(A) China
(B) India
(C) Bangladesh
(D) India and Bangladesh

2. Recently which country blamed United States for a “failed coup plot”?
(A) Cuba
(B) Iran
(C) North Korea
(D) Venezuela

3. On 3 February 2020, United States assassinated Iran’s top military general in
(A) Afghanistan
(B) Iran
(C) Iraq
(D) Syria

4. Who won the Peace Nobel Prize 2019 for promoting peace and reconciliation?
(A) Abiy Ahmed Ali
(B) Donald Trump
(C) Barack Obama
(D) Muhammadu Buhari

5. US President Donald Trump on 15 April 2020 halted funding to(A) Cuba
(B) Nigeria
(C) WTO
(D) WHO

ANSWERS: CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQS
1. (D) India and Bangladesh
2. (D) Venezuela
3. (C) Iraq
4. (A) Abiy Ahmed Ali
5. (D) WHO

6. Abiy Ahmed Ali who won the 2019 Nobel Peace Prize is
(A) President of Nigeria
(B) Prime Minister of Ethiopia
(C) President of Lebanon
(D) Prime Minister of Sudan

7. The Paris agreement of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change is to limit global warming well below
(A) 1.0 °C
(B) 1.5 °C
(C) 2.0 °C
(D) 2.5 °C

8. ‘Aksai Chin’ is a disputed area between
(A) China and India
(B) China and Pakistan
(C) India and Pakistan
(D) India and Nepal

9. Who is current secretary general of the United Nations?
(A) Javier Perez de Cuellar
(B) Kofi Annan
(C) Ban-Ki-Moon
(D) Antonio Guterres

10. The United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change deals with
(A) reduction in fossil fuel usage
(B) CO
2 emissions mitigation
(C) reduction in Uranium production
(D) greenhouse gases emissions mitigation

ANSWERS: CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ
6. (B) Prime Minister of Ethiopia
7. (C) 2.0 °C
8. (A) China and India
9. (D) Antonio Guterres
10. (D) greenhouse gases emissions mitigation

11. The current managing director of International Monetary Fund (IMF) is
(A) Kristalina Georgieva
(B) Jim Yong Kim
(C) Christine Lagarde
(D) David Lipton

12. Secretary general United Nations Antonio Guterres belongs to
(A) United States
(B) Portugal
(C) Czech Republic
(D) Germany

13. United States on 31 May 2020 launched spaceflight from its own soil after a decade. The spacecraft was built by(A) Apple
(B) Amazon
(C) NASA
(D) SpaceX

14. In 2019, in which country there was a widespread protest against an Extradition Amendment Bill?
(A) Venezuela
(B) Sri Lanka
(C) Hong Kong
(D) Taiwan

15. The recent leap year, where February has/had 29 days, is/was
(A) 2017
(B) 2018
(C) 2019
(D) 2020

ANSWERS: WORLD CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQS
11. (A) Kristalina Georgieva
12. (B) Portugal
13. (D) SpaceX
14. (C) Hong Kong
15. (D) 2020

16. The Fugitive Offenders amendment bill proposed by the Hong Kong government will allow authorities _____ to some other countries.
(A) to detain criminal fugitives
(B) to extradite criminal fugitives
(C) not to extradite criminal fugitives
(D) to detain and extradite criminal fugitives

17. United Kingdom (UK) left the European Union on
(A) 28 January 2020
(B) 29 January 2020
(C) 30 January 2020
(D) 31 January 2020

18. In May 2020, which country has decided not to set next year’s growth target because of Coronavirus?(A) India
(B) China
(C) Pakistan
(D) Brazil

19. The largest museum in the world is
(A) Vatican Museums
(B) State Hermitage Museum
(C) Louvre Museum
(D) National Museum of China

20. The Louvre Museum is located in
(A) France
(B) Italy
(C) United States
(D) United Kingdom

ANSWERS: WORLD CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ
16. (D) to detain and extradite criminal fugitives
17. (D) 31 January 2020
18. (B) China
19. (C) Louvre Museum
20. (A) France

General Knowledge MCQs

 General Knowledge MCQs for the preparation of all competitive, aptitude and ability tests. Here you can easily find all basic and important general knowledge mcqs for FPSC, KPPSC, PPSC, SPSC, NTS, BPSC and other govt jobs and tests. A sample is below and other related material is available to be downloaded in pdf.

100 most important and most repeated mcqs pdf file for PPSC, FPSC, NTS, FIA etc is available for free download at the end.

01    Urdu was declared national language of Pakistan in:
(a) April 1950
(b) April 1955
(c) April 1954
(d) April 1952

Answer © April 1954

2. In which province maximum languages are spoken?
(a) Sindh
(b) Punjab
(c) Balochistan
(d) Khyber PK

Answer © Balochistan

3. Which Urdu has been taken from the following language:
(a) Persian
(b) Arabic
(c) Turkish
(d) None of these

Answer © Turkish

4. Word Urdu means:
(a) Believers
(b) A group of students
(c) Army
(d) None of these

Answer  © Army

5. How many letters are there in Urdu alphabets:
(a) 35
(b) 36
(c) 37
(d) 39

Answer © 37

6. Who composed the verses of Pakistan national Anthem?
(a) Hafeez Jallandri
(b) Nasir Kazmi
(c) Allama Iqbal
(d) Faiz Ahmed Faiz

Answer (a) Hafeez Jallandri

7. “Sassi Punun” is a love story of:
(a) Punjabi
(b) Pushto
(c) Sindhi
(d) Siraiki

Answer © Sindhi

8. “Sohni Mahiwal” is a love story of:
(a) Punjabi
(b) Sindhi
(c) Pushto
(d) Siraiki

Answer (b) Sindhi

9. “Heer Ranjha” is a love story of:
(a) Punjabi
(b) Sindhi
(c) Pushto
(d) Siraiki

Answer (a) Punjabi

10. Amir Crore is the first poet of:
(a) Pushto
(b) Siraiki
(c) Punjabi
(d) Sindhi

Answer (a) Pushto

11. Khushta is the first Sahib-e-Dewan poet of:
(a) Pushto
(b) Balochi
(c) Sindhi
(d) Punjabi

Answer (d) Punjabi

12. Who wrote the national anthem of Pakistan?
(a) Allama Iqbal
(b) Hafeez Jullundari
(c) Mirza Adeeb
(d) Sagar

Answer (b) Hafeez Jullundari  

13. Name the musician who composed the national anthem?
(a) Abdul Karim Chagla
(b) A.Rehman
(c) A.R. Bakshi
(d) Ustad Allah Bux

Answer (a) Abdul Karim Chagla  

14. When was the national anthem of Pakistan first played?
(a) 14th August 1948
(b) 13th August 1954
(c) 14th August 1950
(d) 23rd March 1949

Answer (b) 13th August 1954

15. How many singers took part in its musical composition?
(a) 11 males & female singers
(b) 13 males & female singers
(c) 17 males & female singers
(d) 14 males & female singers

Answer (b) 13 males & female singers

16. How many words are in national anthem?
(a) 16
(b) 50
(c) 37
(d) 67

Answer  (b) 50

17. How many lines are in national anthem?
(a) 15
(b) 14
(c) 13
(d) 11

Answer (a) 15

18. The first Rocket launched by Pakistan was:
(a) Rahbar
(b) Ghauri
(c) Ghaznavi
(d) Badar

Answer(a) Rahbar

19. The first nuclear power plant in Pakistan was established at:
(a) Chashma
(b) Karachi
(c) Mianwali
(d) Karachi

Answer(d) Karachi

20. Pakistan has a population of 130.58 million (1998) and covers an area of 796096 sq. km. It is located in:
(a) Far East
(b) East Africa
(c) South Asia
(d) Middle East

Answer© South Asia

21.Pakistan lies between the latitudes of 24 degree to:
(a) 36.75 degree North
(b) 36.75 degree East
(c) 36.75 degree West
(d) 36.75 degree South

Answer (a) 36.75 degree North

22. The length of Pakistan from North to South is:
(a) 1200 km
(b) 1400 km
(c) 1500 km
(d) 1600 km

Answer (d) 1600 km

23. Give the percentage of South Asian land covered by Pakistan:
(a) 12.24 percent
(b) 18.78 percent
(c) 26.32 percent
(d) 32.21 percentage

Answer  18.78 percent

24. With which country, Pakistan share 2,430 km long border?
(a) India
(b) Iran
(c) Afghanistan
(d) China

Answer  © Afghanistan

25. Pakistan shares 2,912 km long border with:
(a) India
(b) Iran
(c) Afghanistan
(d) China

Answer (a) India  

26. Durand line was demarcated in 1893. This line forms:
(a) Pak-China border
(b) Pak-Afghan border
(c) Pak-India border
(d) Pak-Iran border

Answer (b) Pak-Afghan border

27. Which mountain range has a length of 2700 km?
(a) Himalayas
(b) Karakorum
(c) Hindu Kash
(d) Pir Panjai

Answer (a) Himalayas

28. Which mountain range has an average altitude of 4200 to 4500 meters?
(a) Koh Sulaiman
(b) Koh Hindu Kash
(c) Pir Panjal
(d) Karakoram

Answer © Pir Panjal  

29. Which peak is located in Karakorum Range?
(a) Nanga Patbat
(b) Rakaposhi
(c) Takht-e-Sulaiman
(d) K-2

Answer (d) K-2

30. What is the height of Nanga Parbat?
(a) 26660 feet
(b) 27512 feet
(c) 27815 feet
(d) 28214 feet

Answer (a) 26660 feet

Wednesday, August 24, 2016

History of Pakistan (Short Questions & Answer) Test-2

M.A.O High School Aligarh was elevated to the status of College in?
A: 1875
B: 1876
C: 1877
D: 1878
Answer: 1877

Aligarh College was upgraded to the status of University in?
A: 1920
B: 1922
C: 1924
D: 1926
Answer: 1920

The Book entitled "The Indian Musalmans" was written by William Hunter in?
A: 1871
B: 1852
C: 1823
D: 1885
Answer: 1871

Sir Syed advised the Muslims to get?
A: Politics
B: Education
C: Education & Economics
D: Economics
Answer: Education

Sir Syed described ethical aspects of the Muslim Culture in?
A: Khutbat-e-Ahmadia
B: Tehzeeb-ul-Ikhlaq
C: Akhbar-e-Delhi
D: None of them
Answer: Khutbat-e-Ahmadia

Fot the Protection of Urdu Anjuman-e-Taraki-e-Urdu was found by?
A: Hali
B: Shibli
C: Ghalib
D: Sir Syed Ahmed Khan
Answer: Sir Syed Ahmed Khan

In his earlier life Sir Syed was in Favour of?
A: Hindu Muslim Unity
B: Muslim British Unity
C: A&B
D: None of them
Answer: Hindu Muslim Unity

Sir Syed Ahmed Khan introduced?
A: Urdu
B: Two Nation Theory
C: Arabic
D: None of them
Answer: Two Nation Theory

Indian Patriotic Association was found in?
A: 1661
B: 1761
C: 1841
D: 1861
Answer: 1861

Indian Patriotic Association was found by?
A: Sir Syed
B: Nawab Salim-ul-Mulk
C: Nawab Waqar-ul-Mulk
D: None of them
Answer: Sir Syed

Which Act opened the door for the election in India for the imperial as well as provincial council is?
A: Indian Act, 1832
B: Indian Council Act, 1892
C: Indian Act, 1935
D: Indian Act, 1940
Answer: Indian Council Act, 1892

The Muslims of India were not happy with the 1892 Act Because?
A: The British Influence was to increasing
B: Muslims rights were crushed
C: The parsi influence was increase
D: The influence was the increase
Answer: The Hindu influence was to crease

Nawab Abdul Latif started educational mission for Muslims in?
A: Punjab
B: Singh
C: NWFP
D: Bengal
Answer: Bengal

Nawab Abdul Latif found the Muhammadan Literary Society in april 1863 at?
A: Dhaka
B: Faridpur
C: Calcutta
D: Selhat
Answer: Calcutta

The Objects of  Muhammadan Literary Society were?
A: Awakening in the Muslims
B: Bringing to the notice of the education and legislation
C: Both of them
D: None of them
Answer: Both of them

Muhammadan Literary Society declared the India as?
A: Land of Man
B: Land of hate
C: Land of Love
D: Dar-ul-Islam
Answer: Dar-ul-Islam