General Knowledge MCQs for the preparation of all competitive, aptitude and ability tests. Here you can easily find all basic and important general knowledge mcqs for FPSC, KPPSC, PPSC, SPSC, NTS, BPSC and other govt jobs and tests. A sample is below and other related material is available to be downloaded in pdf.
100 most
important and most repeated mcqs pdf file for PPSC, FPSC, NTS, FIA etc is
available for free download at the end.
01
Urdu
was declared national language of Pakistan in:
(a) April 1950
(b) April 1955
(c) April 1954
(d) April 1952
Answer © April
1954
2. In
which province maximum languages are spoken?
(a) Sindh
(b) Punjab
(c) Balochistan
(d) Khyber PK
Answer © Balochistan
3. Which
Urdu has been taken from the following language:
(a) Persian
(b) Arabic
(c) Turkish
(d) None of these
Answer © Turkish
4. Word
Urdu means:
(a) Believers
(b) A group of students
(c) Army
(d) None of these
Answer © Army
5. How
many letters are there in Urdu alphabets:
(a) 35
(b) 36
(c) 37
(d) 39
Answer ©
37
6.
Who composed the verses of Pakistan national Anthem?
(a) Hafeez Jallandri
(b) Nasir Kazmi
(c) Allama Iqbal
(d) Faiz Ahmed Faiz
Answer (a)
Hafeez Jallandri
7. “Sassi
Punun” is a love story of:
(a) Punjabi
(b) Pushto
(c) Sindhi
(d) Siraiki
Answer © Sindhi
8.
“Sohni Mahiwal” is a love story of:
(a) Punjabi
(b) Sindhi
(c) Pushto
(d) Siraiki
Answer (b) Sindhi
9. “Heer
Ranjha” is a love story of:
(a) Punjabi
(b) Sindhi
(c) Pushto
(d) Siraiki
Answer (a) Punjabi
10. Amir
Crore is the first poet of:
(a) Pushto
(b) Siraiki
(c) Punjabi
(d) Sindhi
Answer (a) Pushto
11.
Khushta is the first Sahib-e-Dewan poet of:
(a) Pushto
(b) Balochi
(c) Sindhi
(d) Punjabi
Answer (d) Punjabi
12. Who
wrote the national anthem of Pakistan?
(a) Allama Iqbal
(b) Hafeez Jullundari
(c) Mirza Adeeb
(d) Sagar
Answer (b) Hafeez
Jullundari
13. Name
the musician who composed the national anthem?
(a) Abdul Karim Chagla
(b) A.Rehman
(c) A.R. Bakshi
(d) Ustad Allah Bux
Answer (a) Abdul
Karim Chagla
14. When
was the national anthem of Pakistan first played?
(a) 14th August 1948
(b) 13th August 1954
(c) 14th August 1950
(d) 23rd March 1949
Answer (b) 13th
August 1954
15. How
many singers took part in its musical composition?
(a) 11 males & female singers
(b) 13 males & female singers
(c) 17 males & female singers
(d) 14 males & female singers
Answer (b) 13
males & female singers
16. How
many words are in national anthem?
(a) 16
(b) 50
(c) 37
(d) 67
Answer
(b) 50
17. How
many lines are in national anthem?
(a) 15
(b) 14
(c) 13
(d) 11
Answer (a)
15
18.
The first Rocket launched by Pakistan was:
(a) Rahbar
(b) Ghauri
(c) Ghaznavi
(d) Badar
Answer(a)
Rahbar
19. The
first nuclear power plant in Pakistan was established at:
(a) Chashma
(b) Karachi
(c) Mianwali
(d) Karachi
Answer(d)
Karachi
20. Pakistan
has a population of 130.58 million (1998) and covers an area of 796096 sq. km.
It is located in:
(a) Far East
(b) East Africa
(c) South Asia
(d) Middle East
Answer© South
Asia
21.Pakistan
lies between the latitudes of 24 degree to:
(a) 36.75 degree North
(b) 36.75 degree East
(c) 36.75 degree West
(d) 36.75 degree South
Answer (a) 36.75
degree North
22. The
length of Pakistan from North to South is:
(a) 1200 km
(b) 1400 km
(c) 1500 km
(d) 1600 km
Answer (d) 1600
km
23. Give
the percentage of South Asian land covered by Pakistan:
(a) 12.24 percent
(b) 18.78 percent
(c) 26.32 percent
(d) 32.21 percentage
Answer
18.78 percent
24. With
which country, Pakistan share 2,430 km long border?
(a) India
(b) Iran
(c) Afghanistan
(d) China
Answer © Afghanistan
25. Pakistan
shares 2,912 km long border with:
(a) India
(b) Iran
(c) Afghanistan
(d) China
Answer (a) India
26. Durand
line was demarcated in 1893. This line forms:
(a) Pak-China border
(b) Pak-Afghan border
(c) Pak-India border
(d) Pak-Iran border
Answer (b) Pak-Afghan
border
27. Which
mountain range has a length of 2700 km?
(a) Himalayas
(b) Karakorum
(c) Hindu Kash
(d) Pir Panjai
Answer (a) Himalayas
28. Which
mountain range has an average altitude of 4200 to 4500 meters?
(a) Koh Sulaiman
(b) Koh Hindu Kash
(c) Pir Panjal
(d) Karakoram
Answer © Pir
Panjal
29. Which
peak is located in Karakorum Range?
(a) Nanga Patbat
(b) Rakaposhi
(c) Takht-e-Sulaiman
(d) K-2
Answer (d) K-2
30. What
is the height of Nanga Parbat?
(a) 26660 feet
(b) 27512 feet
(c) 27815 feet
(d) 28214 feet
No comments:
Post a Comment